Delicious Taco Rice Skillet Recipe for Easy Family Dinners

Posted on June 12, 2026 · [Elisa]

Taco Rice Skillet

A Simple Tool I Use Every Week

Make Weekly Meals Simple

Plan your meals, organize recipes, and simplify grocery shopping with this easy-to-use Google Sheets meal planner.

Get My Meal Planner

Subscribe

Never miss a recipe again! Subscribe to my newsletter.

Subscription Form

Taco Rice Skillet is the ultimate one-pan meal for busy weeknights when you need something hearty, flavorful, and satisfying without spending hours in the kitchen. Combining seasoned ground beef, tender rice, savory tomatoes, melted cheese, and classic taco-inspired flavors, this recipe delivers everything you love about tacos in a convenient skillet dinner.

Not only is Taco Rice Skillet easy to prepare, but it also uses simple pantry staples that many families already have on hand. Furthermore, because everything cooks together in a single pan, cleanup is quick and effortless. Whether you’re feeding a hungry family, preparing meals for the week, or looking for a crowd-pleasing dinner, this Taco Rice Skillet recipe is sure to become a favorite.

If you enjoy simple one-pan meals, be sure to explore more family-friendly recipes at Things Cook.

What Is Taco Rice Skillet?

Taco Rice Skillet is a comforting one-pan dish that combines seasoned ground beef, rice, tomatoes, taco spices, and cheese into a complete meal. Inspired by the flavors of traditional tacos, this recipe transforms familiar ingredients into a hearty skillet dinner that requires minimal effort.

Unlike traditional tacos that require assembling individual servings, Taco Rice Skillet brings all the ingredients together in one pan. As a result, every bite is packed with flavor while making dinner preparation easier and faster.

Moreover, this dish is highly customizable. You can adjust the spice level, add vegetables, or include your favorite toppings to create a meal that perfectly suits your preferences.

Why You’ll Love This Taco Rice Skillet

There are countless reasons to love this Taco Rice Skillet recipe.

First, it is incredibly easy to make. Since everything cooks in one skillet, you can spend less time cleaning and more time enjoying dinner with your family.

Additionally, the recipe uses affordable ingredients that are readily available at most grocery stores. Therefore, it is a budget-friendly meal that doesn’t sacrifice flavor.

Another reason this recipe stands out is its versatility. Whether you prefer a mild flavor profile or enjoy extra spice, Taco Rice Skillet can easily be adjusted to suit your taste.

Furthermore, it’s an excellent option for meal prep because leftovers store and reheat beautifully.

Ingredients for Taco Rice Skillet

Main Ingredients

  • 1 pound (450 g) lean ground beef
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 small onion, finely diced
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 cup long-grain white rice, uncooked
  • 2 cups beef broth
  • 1 can (14.5 ounces / 410 g) diced tomatoes
  • 1 can (8 ounces / 225 g) tomato sauce
  • 1 packet taco seasoning or 2 tablespoons homemade taco seasoning
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar cheese
  • ½ cup shredded Monterey Jack cheese
  • ½ teaspoon salt
  • ¼ teaspoon black pepper

Optional Toppings

  • Chopped cilantro
  • Sliced green onions
  • Diced avocado
  • Sour cream
  • Fresh lime wedges
  • Diced tomatoes
  • Shredded lettuce

These toppings add freshness, texture, and color to the finished dish.

Kitchen Equipment Needed

To prepare Taco Rice Skillet, gather the following kitchen tools:

  • Large skillet with lid
  • Cutting board
  • Sharp knife
  • Wooden spoon
  • Measuring cups
  • Measuring spoons
  • Cheese grater
  • Serving bowls

Having everything ready before you begin will help streamline the cooking process.

How to Make Taco Rice Skillet

Brown the Ground Beef

Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.

Add the ground beef and cook until browned, breaking it apart with a wooden spoon as it cooks.

Continue cooking for approximately 6 to 8 minutes until no pink remains.

Add Onion and Garlic

Next, add the diced onion.

Cook for about 3 minutes until softened.

Then stir in the minced garlic and cook for another 30 seconds.

As a result, the aromatics will create a flavorful base for the dish.

Add Seasonings

Sprinkle the taco seasoning over the beef mixture.

Stir thoroughly to ensure the seasonings are evenly distributed.

Consequently, every bite will be packed with bold taco flavor.

Add Rice and Liquids

Add the uncooked rice to the skillet.

Then pour in the beef broth, diced tomatoes, and tomato sauce.

Stir everything together until well combined.

Bring the mixture to a gentle boil.

Simmer Until Rice Is Tender

Reduce the heat to low and cover the skillet with a lid.

Allow the mixture to simmer for approximately 20 minutes.

During this time, the rice will absorb the flavorful liquid while becoming perfectly tender.

Additionally, the flavors will continue to develop as everything cooks together.

Add Cheese

Once the rice is fully cooked, remove the lid.

Sprinkle the cheddar and Monterey Jack cheese evenly over the top.

Cover the skillet again and allow the cheese to melt for 2 to 3 minutes.

Soon, a delicious cheesy layer will form over the entire skillet.

Garnish and Serve

Finally, add your preferred toppings.

Serve immediately and enjoy this comforting Taco Rice Skillet while warm.

Why This Taco Rice Skillet Recipe Works

One reason Taco Rice Skillet is so popular is its perfect balance of flavors and textures.

The seasoned ground beef provides rich, savory flavor, while the rice absorbs all the delicious seasonings and cooking liquid. Meanwhile, the tomatoes add brightness and moisture that prevent the dish from becoming dry.

Additionally, the melted cheese creates a creamy finish that ties everything together beautifully.

Because all ingredients cook together in one pan, the flavors become deeply integrated. Consequently, the finished dish tastes far more complex than the simple ingredient list might suggest.

Expert Tips for the Best Taco Rice Skillet

Use Freshly Grated Cheese

Freshly grated cheese melts more smoothly than many pre-shredded varieties.

Therefore, it often produces a creamier texture.

Toast the Rice Briefly

Before adding the liquids, stir the rice into the seasoned beef for a minute or two.

As a result, the rice develops a slightly nutty flavor that enhances the overall dish.

Let It Rest Before Serving

Allow the skillet to sit for about 5 minutes after cooking.

This short resting period helps the rice absorb any remaining liquid.

Adjust the Seasoning

Taste before serving and adjust the seasonings if necessary.

Sometimes an extra pinch of salt or a squeeze of lime can elevate the flavors significantly.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Using Too Much Liquid

Adding excessive liquid can make the rice mushy.

Therefore, carefully measure the broth and tomato products.

Cooking on High Heat

High heat may cause uneven cooking.

Instead, maintain a gentle simmer to ensure tender rice.

Skipping the Lid

The rice requires trapped steam to cook properly.

Consequently, keeping the skillet covered is essential.

Overcooking the Rice

Check the rice near the end of cooking.

Overcooked rice may become overly soft and lose its ideal texture.

Easy Variations and Substitutions

One of the best aspects of Taco Rice Skillet is its adaptability.

Ground Turkey Version

Replace the ground beef with lean ground turkey.

This creates a lighter version while maintaining excellent flavor.

Add More Vegetables

Consider including:

  • Bell peppers
  • Corn
  • Black beans
  • Zucchini
  • Spinach

These additions increase both nutrition and texture.

Vegetarian Taco Rice Skillet

Replace the meat with:

  • Black beans
  • Pinto beans
  • Lentils

As a result, you’ll create a hearty vegetarian alternative.

Spice It Up

For extra heat, add:

  • Jalapeños
  • Red pepper flakes
  • Hot sauce

These ingredients provide additional flavor without overwhelming the dish.

Serving Suggestions

Although Taco Rice Skillet is a complete meal on its own, several side dishes pair exceptionally well with it.

Fresh Green Salad

A crisp salad adds freshness and balances the richness of the skillet.

Tortilla Chips

Crunchy tortilla chips provide texture contrast and are perfect for scooping up the cheesy rice mixture.

Roasted Vegetables

Roasted vegetables add color and nutritional value to the meal.

Refreshing Drinks

Serve with:

  • Sparkling water
  • Lime-infused water
  • Iced tea
  • Fruit smoothies

These beverages complement the bold flavors beautifully.

For more side dish inspiration, visit Things Cook.

Storage and Reheating

Refrigerating Leftovers

Allow the Taco Rice Skillet to cool completely.

Store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4 days.

Freezing Instructions

Transfer cooled portions into freezer-safe containers.

Freeze for up to 2 months.

Reheating

Warm leftovers in a skillet over medium heat.

Add a small splash of broth if necessary.

Alternatively, microwave individual servings until heated through.

Meal Prep Benefits

Taco Rice Skillet is an excellent meal-prep recipe.

Because it stores well, you can divide it into individual portions for lunches and dinners throughout the week.

Furthermore, the flavors often become even better after resting overnight.

If you’re looking for more meal-prep-friendly recipes, browse the collection available at Things Cook.

Similar Recipes You May Enjoy

If you love Taco Rice Skillet, you may also enjoy other easy and comforting meals that offer similar convenience and flavor.

Cheesy Beef and Rice Skillet

This hearty skillet dinner combines seasoned beef, tender rice, and melted cheese for a comforting family meal.

One-Pan Ground Beef Dinners

One-pan meals simplify cooking while maximizing flavor. They are perfect for busy schedules and quick cleanup.

Tex-Mex Rice Bowls

Tex-Mex-inspired rice bowls feature many of the same ingredients found in Taco Rice Skillet while offering endless customization options.

Easy Weeknight Skillet Meals

Skillet recipes are ideal for busy households because they require fewer dishes and less preparation time.

For more family-friendly dinner ideas, visit Things Cook.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make Taco Rice Skillet ahead of time?

Yes. In fact, it reheats exceptionally well and is ideal for meal prep.

Can I use brown rice?

Yes. However, brown rice typically requires a longer cooking time and additional liquid.

How do I make Taco Rice Skillet spicier?

You can add jalapeños, red pepper flakes, or your favorite hot sauce.

Can I freeze Taco Rice Skillet?

Absolutely. Store it in freezer-safe containers for up to 2 months.

What toppings work best?

Popular toppings include avocado, cilantro, green onions, sour cream, and lime wedges.

Can I use homemade taco seasoning?

Yes. Homemade taco seasoning allows you to control the salt and spice levels more precisely.

Taco Rice Skillet Recipe Tips

For the best Taco Rice Skillet, use quality broth and freshly grated cheese whenever possible. Additionally, allow the skillet to rest before serving to achieve the perfect texture.

Moreover, don’t be afraid to customize the recipe with vegetables, toppings, or different proteins. Because this recipe is highly adaptable, it can easily become a staple in your meal rotation.

If you enjoy one-pan dinners, you’ll find many more quick and delicious recipes at Things Cook.

Conclusion

If you enjoyed this Taco Rice Skillet, you may also love exploring other hearty and family-friendly meals . Recipes such as Cheesy Ground Beef and Rice Skillet, and Cheesy Ground Beef and Rice Casserole offer the same comforting combination of seasoned meat, tender rice or pasta, and rich flavors. Additionally, dishes like Southwest Chicken and Rice Skillet and Mexican Ground Beef and Potato Skillet provide delicious Tex-Mex-inspired options that are perfect for busy weeknights.

Whether you’re preparing a weeknight dinner, meal prepping for the week, or feeding a crowd, Taco Rice Skillet consistently delivers satisfying results. With its rich flavors, simple ingredients, and easy cooking method, it’s easy to see why this recipe has become a favorite in so many kitchens.

For more easy family meals, skillet recipes, and cooking inspiration, visit Things Cook. If you enjoyed this recipe, be sure to share it with friends and family and subscribe for more delicious recipe ideas.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Delicious Taco Rice Skillet Recipe for Easy Family Dinners


  • Author: Elisa
  • Total Time: 40 minutes
  • Yield: 6 1x

Description

This Taco Rice Skillet is a hearty one-pan dinner packed with seasoned ground beef, tender rice, savory tomatoes, melted cheese, and bold taco-inspired flavors. Easy to prepare and perfect for busy weeknights, this comforting family meal delivers big flavor with minimal cleanup.


Ingredients

Scale

Main Ingredients:

  • 1 pound (450 g) lean ground beef
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 small onion, finely diced
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 cup long-grain white rice, uncooked
  • 2 cups beef broth
  • 1 can (14.5 ounces / 410 g) diced tomatoes
  • 1 can (8 ounces / 225 g) tomato sauce
  • 1 packet taco seasoning or 2 tablespoons homemade taco seasoning
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar cheese
  • ½ cup shredded Monterey Jack cheese
  • ½ teaspoon salt
  • ¼ teaspoon black pepper

Optional Toppings:

  • Chopped cilantro
  • Sliced green onions
  • Diced avocado
  • Sour cream
  • Fresh lime wedges
  • Diced tomatoes
  • Shredded lettuce

Instructions

  1. Brown the Ground Beef: Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the ground beef and cook for 6–8 minutes, breaking it apart as it cooks until no pink remains.
  2. Add Onion and Garlic: Stir in the diced onion and cook for about 3 minutes until softened. Add the minced garlic and cook for another 30 seconds.
  3. Add Seasonings: Sprinkle the taco seasoning over the beef mixture and stir thoroughly to coat everything evenly.
  4. Add Rice and Liquids: Add the uncooked rice, beef broth, diced tomatoes, and tomato sauce. Stir until well combined and bring to a gentle boil.
  5. Simmer Until Tender: Reduce heat to low, cover the skillet, and simmer for approximately 20 minutes until the rice is tender and has absorbed the flavorful liquid.
  6. Add Cheese: Remove the lid and sprinkle cheddar and Monterey Jack cheese evenly over the top. Cover again and allow the cheese to melt for 2–3 minutes.
  7. Garnish and Serve: Top with your favorite toppings such as cilantro, avocado, green onions, sour cream, or lime wedges. Serve immediately while warm.

Notes

  • Freshly grated cheese: Melts more smoothly and creates a creamier texture.
  • Toast the rice: Stir the rice into the seasoned beef for 1–2 minutes before adding liquids for extra flavor.
  • Rest before serving: Let the skillet sit for 5 minutes after cooking to help the rice absorb any remaining liquid.
  • Adjust seasoning: Taste before serving and add extra salt, seasoning, or lime juice if desired.
  • Vegetable additions: Bell peppers, corn, black beans, zucchini, or spinach work well.
  • Protein swaps: Ground turkey, black beans, pinto beans, or lentils can be substituted.
  • Storage: Refrigerate leftovers in an airtight container for up to 4 days.
  • Freezing: Freeze cooled portions for up to 2 months.
  • Reheating: Add a splash of broth when reheating to restore moisture.
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 30 minutes
  • Category: Dinner
  • Method: Skillet
  • Cuisine: Tex-Mex

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 serving

Tags:

You might also like these recipes